Jump to content

Just had a colonscopy today, possible ibs-D


Kimjonesuk

Recommended Posts

Hello all, 

As the title says, I had a colonscopy done this morning as I have been struggling with loose stools every day and stomach spasms for over 2 years. Colonscopy went well, no cancer ect but the doctor did take a few biopsies from me, on my notes it says, biopsies taken to exclude microscopic colitis? She suspects ibs-D but will update with results. My question is, do they normally take biopsies to rule out microscopic colitis? How likely is it I have ibs-D? I know no one can diagnose me but I am looking for someone who has similar or experience with this. Thank you, kim.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Jeffrey Roberts

Hi Kim,

I hope you are recovering well from your colonoscopy.

They almost always take biopsies from different areas of the colon to rule out many things besides microscopic colitis. It is normal practice.

I think most of us can relate to your experience of loose stools and spasms for a long period of time.

I think we would have to hear more about your symptoms before we could think that it is IBS-D. Doctors look for red flags: age, family history, blood, weight loss when they arrive at a diagnosis.

Could you tell us more about urgency? does passing stool relieve the pain? do your symptoms last all day? are they aggravated by diet?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hello, thank you for your response, 

Ah I didn't know they took biopsies during a colonscopy so thank you for reassuring me. The loose stools started over 2 years ago just after my second was born, I can go more then 2 times a day and it is always when I wake up. No blood and I have had the FIT test which came back negative. Floating stools mainly all the time. The stomach spasms are unpredictable, they feel like contractions and they last for a few days then go away, can be months before I get a recurrence. Symptoms are not resolved with having stool movements. I have lost 2 stone within 2 years hence the colonscopy. My folate and b12 levels were low. I was prescribed iron tablets and folic acid. After a trip to A and E last time with my stomach spasms I was diagnosed with ibs. I have noticed if I eat carbs, mash potatoes, pasta ect i get constipation and my stomach swells. I can't eat or drink anything that's too acidic as I get really bad acid reflux. Sorry for the long reply. I also don't feel like I empty all of my bowels after a movement. Thank you. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Jeffrey Roberts

Hi Kim,

I hope you are completely recovered from your colonoscopy.

I've always felt that floating stools were a sign of malabsorption or a possible issue with fats and maybe gallbladder. Wondering why your doctor didn't pick up on that.

I wonder if you have something going on in your small bowel, which would not be picked up by the colonoscopy. There is a stool test (fecal calprotectin stool test) which is used to determine if you have any inflammation in your bowel to rule our inflammatory bowel disease; however, it won't necessarily rule out inflammation in your small bowel.

Did your doctor ever talk about more testing? For instance, has Celiac disease been ruled out? I would also look at your CRP level (blood test) to see if you have inflammation. I'm personally not convinced yet that this is IBS-D. Ideally, I would suggest an MR-Enterography test. It's an MRI, that is specific to the bowel. It will rule out Inflammatory Bowel Disease.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...

Thank you for your reply, sorry for the late reply from myself. I am still waiting on the biopsies results, it has been two weeks today since I had my colonscopy, do you know how long it will take to get the results? I have always thought I had celiac disease due to my symptoms the past few years, loose stools/floating, stomach spasms, gluten foods constipate me, I have also had pins and needles in my feet every day for years. I have had blood tests done but I don't think they did one for celiac disease. When I went to a and e with the spasms they did a few blood tests and said my lactate levels were high? My b12 and folate levels were normal then that was back in August. Just to add, I went for an eye test recently and he was concerned with my blood pressure, said it was high for my age, got sent back to the gp for a routine blood pressure tests, it was normal, nothing since, I don't know if that's related or not and now I need to wear glasses for the first time in 32 years. Sorry for the long reply. Thank you for taking the time to read and reply to my messages, it is much appreciated. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 minute ago, Kimjonesuk said:

Thank you for your reply, sorry for the late reply from myself. I am still waiting on the biopsies results, it has been two weeks today since I had my colonscopy, do you know how long it will take to get the results? I have always thought I had celiac disease due to my symptoms the past few years, loose stools/floating, stomach spasms, gluten foods constipate me, I have also had pins and needles in my feet every day for years. I have had blood tests done but I don't think they did one for celiac disease. When I went to a and e with the spasms they did a few blood tests and said my lactate levels were high? My b12 and folate levels were normal then that was back in August. Just to add, I went for an eye test recently and he was concerned with my blood pressure, said it was high for my age, got sent back to the gp for a routine blood pressure tests, it was normal, nothing since, I don't know if that's related or not and now I need to wear glasses for the first time in 32 years. Sorry for the long reply. Thank you for taking the time to read and reply to my messages, it is much appreciated. 

Just to add, the consultant who seen me before the colonscopy had said that floating stools is mainly associated with ibs, I mentioned the pins and needles and she said it could be the spine and that was it.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...